JR1220Add JR1220 as a friendJR1220 will be notified and will have to accept this friendship request, to view updates from JR1220 and their ratings you must follow them. |
Lists
Favorites from the Golden Age of Hollywood
(2 items)
Movie list by JR1220 Last updated 1 week, 3 days ago
|
Recent reviews
The Suicide Squad review
Posted : 2 years, 6 months ago on 23 August 2021 04:47 (A review of The Suicide Squad)a hell of a ride. shouldn't have worked. the odds were stacked against it. the pieces that had to line up in order to get this done were scattered to the four winds. And yet. here it is. the exact proper tone throughout. Amazing performances and an extremely deep bench of talent.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
A Matter of Life and Death review
Posted : 2 years, 8 months ago on 26 June 2021 06:28 (A review of A Matter of Life and Death)This one really holds up. Outstanding performances throughout matched with some mind-blowing special effects (especially considering the time)
Some powerful messages about love and our place in the universe.
Some powerful messages about love and our place in the universe.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Army of the Dead review
Posted : 2 years, 9 months ago on 7 June 2021 04:53 (A review of Army of the Dead)goofy premise, kind of dumb, but REALLY entertaining!
some actors I had not seen before, which is a treat. be prepared for some gore (but hey, it's zombies)
some actors I had not seen before, which is a treat. be prepared for some gore (but hey, it's zombies)
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Blossom Dearie review
Posted : 2 years, 9 months ago on 4 June 2021 03:57 (A review of Blossom Dearie)The Marvelous Mrs Maisel brought me here. But once I started digging into her music, I realized she provided a little spark to my childhood with a few tunes featured on Schoolhouse Rock. An otherworldly voice with a name to match.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
To Catch a Thief review
Posted : 3 years, 1 month ago on 6 February 2021 05:50 (A review of To Catch a Thief)holds up beautifully. some amazing performances and incredible shots.
It's nice when the filmmakers take their time to allow us to soak up the vistas.
It's nice when the filmmakers take their time to allow us to soak up the vistas.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Logan review
Posted : 6 years, 10 months ago on 4 May 2017 05:50 (A review of Logan)This movie is darn near perfect. I only wish I would have been a fan of the X-Men in my younger days so this had even more impact. Beautifully filmed, albeit intense and bloody. Highly recommended!
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Cooked review
Posted : 7 years, 11 months ago on 8 April 2016 01:32 (A review of Cooked)Very much like a book that you can't put down, I found myself zipping through each of the four episodes of Cooked and didn't want them to end. This series is a feast for the eyes and I learned a great deal about the impact of food preparation on humanity. It is humbling and a reminder to do what we can to slow down a bit and realize where our food is coming from.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Big Lebowski review
Posted : 8 years, 11 months ago on 30 March 2015 06:58 (A review of The Big Lebowski)The stunning visuals paired beautifully with the wonderful characters and magical storyline. I viewed it for the first time last night and it was worth the wait.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Good Luck Charlie, It's Christmas! review
Posted : 9 years, 1 month ago on 5 February 2015 05:47 (A review of Good Luck Charlie, It's Christmas!)As a parent of two girls, I have been watching many of these shows and this is probably the best of the live action tween shows. There were some really funny moments in this one, specifically the battle scene with the dad and his boys where the eldest son yells, "Do it for dad!" after he gets shot by a paintball. Goofy fun. If more of these shows had that tongue-in-cheek attitude, I would be much happier.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic review
Posted : 9 years, 1 month ago on 27 January 2015 04:41 (A review of My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic)How can I not give credit where credit is due. The animation is solid, the characters are fun and there are some really nice lessons embedded in the story lines. That and Pinkie Pie is a force of nature. I like that.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Movies
Top rated |
My movies page Rated 760 movies |
TV
Top rated |
My tv page Rated 112 tv |
Games
Top rated |
My games page Rated 1 games |
Music
Top rated |
My music page Rated 11 music |
Books
Top rated |
My books page Rated 20 books |
DVDs
Top rated |
My dvds page Rated 1 dvds |
My feed
JR1220 posted a review of The Suicide Squad
“a hell of a ride. shouldn't have worked. the odds were stacked against it. the pieces that had to line up in order to get this done were scattered to the four winds. And yet. here it is. the exact proper tone throughout. Amazing performances and an extremely deep bench of talent.” read more
2 years, 6 months ago
JR1220 voted for list
Pretty Girls Having Their Toenails Painted (18 beauty items)
2 years, 7 months ago
Would you mind going back to my list and provide your 10 favorite movies?
To do so, you just need to use the link here underneath:
www.listal.com/list/listals-100-films-see-before-614
Thanks in advance!
me playing covers with my wife. Enjoy.
www.listal.com/list/my-covers